Subscribe to our monthly e-newsletter!
Congratulations to the 2022-2023 GTHA Memorial Award Recipients as well as Coach of the Year, Volunteer of the Year, and Jr. Referee of the Year !
Chuck Chadwick Memorial Award
This award is presented to a player based upon their demonstrated scholarship, dedication, determination, attitude and attendance.
2023 Recipient - Addison Baima of the Girls 12U Tier 2 team
Jeff McCullough Memorial Award
This award goes to a GTHA player that we feel Jeff would have been proud of as demonstrated by their actions and leadership on and off the ice.
2023 Recipient - Vaughn Holland of the 12UB #3 - Peewee Black team
David Luzac Memorial Award
This award goes to a young goalie for hockey school.
2023 Recipient - Ryan Boss of the 10UB #2 - Squirt Gold
David Thompson Memorial Award
This award is given to the most improved travel player for the current season.
2023 Recipients - Maddie Hayes of the Girls 12U Tier 2,
- Sam O'Hearn of the 12UA - Peewee A TC North Stars
Robert J. Straw Memorial Award
This award is given to a Squirt House player that has a positive attitude on and off the ice, is a team player, shows up to practice and games with a smile and is a dedicated player with a passion for the sport.
2023 Recipient - Iver Augusta of the 10UB #1- Squirt Red.
Coach of the Year
Tony Posey of the Girls 14U Tier 3 - Head Coach
Volunteer of the Year
Sarah Friess - Manager of the Girls 10U/12U Tier 3
Jr. Referee of the Year
RJ Teal
GIRLS DIVISION
10U/12U TIER 3
Most improved - SOPHIA SIMPSON
Most sportsmanlike – AMELIA MONROE
12U TIER 2
Most improved – MADDIE HAYES
Most sportsmanlike – GRACIE MARCH
14U TIER 3
Most improved – LILY BRILEY
Most sportsmanlike – FINN KENNEDY
14U TIER 2
Most improved – CAYLEE CARR
Most sportsmanlike –SIENNA COBB
16U TIER 2
Most improved – BAILEY REISTER
Most sportsmanlike – ISLA FALCONER
19U TIER 3
Most improved – KAYLEE KUHR
Most sportsmanlike – MAGGIE HAAG
TRAVEL DIVISION
9UA
Most improved – GRAHAM ELMS
Most sportsmanlike – CARTER BLAZOK
10UAA
Most improved – BRADY WOOD
Most sportsmanlike – CHARLIE TUCKER
11UA
Most improved – SAM O'HEARN
Most sportsmanlike – KASON STUMM
12UAA
Most improved – EASTON STUMM
Most sportsmanlike – TAGE HEINY
13UA
Most improved – BEAU CLASSENS
Most sportsmanlike – BRAYDEN WHITE
14UAA
Most improved – BRADY LEWIS
Most sportsmanlike – BRODY SORENSON
14UAA - Black
Most improved - ANDERSON MARCH
Most sportsmanlike - ARLO AUGUSTA
HOUSE DIVISION
10U
SQ1 RED
Most improved – ELIJAH MILLER
Most sportsmanlike – SOPHIE KNAPP
SQ2 Gold
Most improved – EMMETT POWERS
Most sportsmanlike – BRAYDEN STONE
SQ3 Blue
Most improved – ARISTOTLE CHEN LANDVOY
Most sportsmanlike – ANDREW SUMMERS
12U
PW1 Red
Most improved – JAKE BEERS
Most sportsmanlike – RILEY INGERSOLL
PW2 Green
Most improved – FINN ALLEN
Most sportsmanlike – REAGAN MICK
PW3 BLACK
Most improved - JOSHUA TOMLINSON
Most sportsmanlike - LARRY SAXTON
14U
BT1 Red
Most improved – EVAN BOSS
Most sportsmanlike – ADAM SCHWEITZER
No articles found based on your tag selection.